24 May 2019: SME HR Series – Compliance on Personal Data Protection Act and Government Schemes

24 May 2019: SME HR Series – Compliance on Personal Data Protection Act and Government Schemes

Lifelong Learning Institute Lecture Theatre 1-1 & 1-2 (11 Eunos Road 8, Singapore 408601)

The Singapore National Employers Federation (SNEF) will be organising a SME HR Series – Compliance on Personal Data Protection Act and Government Schemes on Friday, 24 May 2019.

Some of the most sensitive information kept by companies are employee files. These information are necessary for HR to pay their employees, provide them benefits and to fulfil HR compliance like CPF contributions and providing government stipulated leave. However, these data are highly confidential. Security breaches can be extremely detrimental to both the company and the employee. Thus, it is important to take steps to safeguard these data. Learn how HR can champion data security within the organization, especially with the rise of cloud-based HRIS solutions.

SNEF will introduce three programmes under the Adapt and Grow Initiative on recruitment, training and retention of PMETs. The P-Max Place-and-Train Programme aims to facilitate the entry of PMETs into suitable SME* jobs. Upon successful completion of the programmes,
companies will receive a one-time Assistance Grant of $5,000. Following which, Enhanced Career Support Programme (CSP) encourages employers to tap on wealth of experience that mature PMETs can bring to the workplace. PMETs that are unemployed for six months or more, in mid-level jobs that pay $3,600 will be given wage support for up to 18 months. The last programme would be the Professional Conversion Programme (PCP) which aims to help jobseekers reskill and acquire necessary knowledge and competencies to take on new jobs. Eligible companies will receive training grants and salary support of up to $18,000.

Personal data breaches can exact a high toll on organisations. In the immediate term, it will cost the organisation time and resources to manage the data breach, unhappy customers and perform service recovery. In the medium to long term, corporate reputation can be adversely affected, impacting on revenue and business sustainability.

Join us at this session to find out more about the overview and key updates to the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), learning points from enforcement cases, and relevant resources we have in place to help SMEs adopt good personal data management practices.

 

To Top